Ethernet Converters

FNP100FC Series Ethernet Media Converter

FNP100FC series Ethernet media converter converts the copper Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX signal to 100Base-FX fiber signal and vice versa. The converter operates with 2 fibers with model either support multimode or singlemode fiber type. For singlemode fiber type, different models cover different range of cable distance. The Ethernet media converter allows the extension of the typical copper cable transmission distance of 100m to 2km - 100km over the fibers.